Admin

Clubs & Organizations

Clubs & Organizations

NJHS guidelines MAR2019

NJHS Application APR2019


2019-2020 Clubs  (as of 23aug2019)

 

CLUB/ORGANIZATION

SPONSOR

MEETING DAYS

TIMES

ROOM

 

 

 

 

 

Acapella Club

Mrs.Gonzalez

Tues/ Thursday

8:00-9:00am

310

Art Club

Mr. Cochran

Thursday

4:00- 4:45 pm

677

Battle the Books

Mrs. Pena

Tuesday

4:00-4:30 pm

Portable 6

BETA Club

tba

 

 

 

Chess Club

Mr. Berry

tba

 

 

Debate Club

Mr. Walls

Wednesday

3:00- 4:00 pm

604

Drama Club

Mrs. Hodges

Tues/Thursday

4:00-5:00 pm

MPR

Dungeons &Dragons Club

Mr. Morton

Thursday

4:00-5:00 pm

652

Environmental Club

Mr. Cochran

Every other Friday

4:00- 5:00 pm

677

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Mr. Walls

Fridays

8:15-9:00 am

GYM

Girls Who Code

Mr. Cochran

Tuesday

4:00-5:00pm

677

International Spirit Club

Mrs. Rainey

1st Month of the month

8:30-9:20

Cafeteria

Junior Thespians

Mrs. Hodges

Tuesdays Thursday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

MPR

Mindfulness and Stress Reduction Club

Mrs. Weeden

Friday

9:00 – 9:25 pm

620

National Junior Honor Society (NJHS)

Mr. Black

2nd Tuesday of the month

8:45- 9:15 am

Media Center

Odyssey of the Mind

Mrs. Scherer

Mondays

4:00 – 5:00 pm

672

Orchestra /Instrumental Ensembles Club

Mr. Dolinskiy

Wednesday

8:00 – 9:00 AM & 3:00-4:00 PM

316

Project LIT

Mrs. Pena

Thursday

4:00 – 4:30 pm

Portable 6

PTSA Student Club

Mr. Walls /Ms. Varas

Last Tuesday of the month

8:30- 9:20 am

MPR

SAFE Ambassadors

Mrs.Livingston-Taylor

3nd Tuesday of the month

8:30- 9:20 am

Media Center

Student Government Association (SGA)

Ms. Ruiz

Wednesday

8:50- 9:20 am

650

STEM Club

Ms. Vargas

Thursday

4:00- 5:00 pm

664

YMCA – Afterschool

Ms. Gonzalez

Everyday

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Caferteria

SPORTS

 

COACH

 

SEASON

TRYOUTS

LOCATION OF TRYOUTS

Soccer

Boys – Coach Berry

Girls – Coach Childs

August 28th – October 2nd

Aug 14th – Aug 18th

GMS Soccer Fields

Volleyball

Boys- Coach Stock

Girls – Coach Swanson

October -23rd – December 18th

 

GMS Gym

Basketball

Girls - Coach Stock

Boys- Coach Gersonde

January 22nd – March 11th

 

GMS GYM

Track

Girls – Coach Bruce

Boys –Coach Stock

April 1st – April 29th

 

GMS Track

 

 

 

‚Äč